established 1967 - Celebrating 50 years - 2016-2017 season

2016 SPIRO AWARDS

Best Supporting Actress - Katie Lytle (Escanaba in Love)
Best Supporting Actor - Tim Gingerich (Shrek)
Breakout Performance - Jordan White (Shrek)
Best Actor - Tyler Willmer (Escanaba in Love)
Best Actress - Marley Camacho (Shrek)
Volunteer of the Year - Jim Killion

2015 SPIRO AWARDS

Best Supporting Actress - Emily Slater (Xanadu)

Best Supporting Actor - Jeremiah Souza (Xanadu)

Breakout Performance - Sara Brown (Harvey)

Best Actor - Brian Camacho (Xanadu)

Best Actress - Pam Robinson (Harvey)

Volunteer of the Year - Carrie Gallagher
 

2014 SPIRO AWARDs


Best Male Performance - Bruce Roetman (Fiddler on the Roof)

Best Male Performance - Zack Curtis (Fiddler on the Roof)

Best Female Performance -Emily Nemeth (Fiddler on the Roof)

Best Female Performance - Emily Slater (Fiddler on the Roof)

"Fiddler" Award - Gordon Kelley (Fiddler on the Roof

Breakout Performance - Lindsay Tallian (Fiddler on the Roof)

Best Set Design - LaFonna Kananen (Escanaba in da Moonlight)

Best Musical Ensemble - Director -Scott Beyer, Percussion -Kevin Adams, Keyboard -Mary Cusack, Guitar -RJ Gardner, Trombone -Mark Gerdes, Violin -Peggy Jaynes, Clarinet -Tammy Kneale, Violin -Leisel Nunez, Oboe -Amelia McGinnis, Bass -Rob Powers, Clarinet -Anne Preidis, Flute -Evie Proulx, Trumpet -Scott Toaz (Fiddler on the Roof)

Best Reprisal - Director LaFonna Kananen; Cast - Adam Rewa, Paul Frost, Bruce Roetman, Walt Downes, Andrew Cusack, Melissa Cusack (Escanaba in da Moonlight)

Volunteer of the Year - LaFonna Kananen

2012 SPIRO AWARDs

Best Supporting Actor - Jim Albert (Mayor Shinn in The Music Man)

Best Supporting Actress -Pam Robinson (Mrs. Paroo in The Music Man)

Outstanding Vocal Performance - Mindy Hensley (Marian Paroo in The Music Man)

Outstanding Comedic Performance - Paul Frost (Harold Hill in The Music Man)

Best Ensemble Cast - Walt Downes, Adam Rewa and Paul Frost (Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged)

Best Breakout Performance - Nikkita (Rocky Horror Picture Show)

​Outstanding Scenic Design - Gordon Kelley

Special Recognition - Pat Cherpes

Volunteer of the Year - Matthew Chambers

2013 SPIRO AWARDs

Best Actor - Adam Rewa (Bernard S. Dunlap in Suite Surrender)

Best Actress - Whitney Richer (Athena Sinclair in Suite Surrender)

Best Breakout Performance - Mary Lee (Murphy in Suite Surrender)

People's Choice Award - Emily Slater (Mrs. Peacock in Clue, The Musical)

Volunteer of the Year - Tony Mapes

2011 SPIRO AWARDs

Best Actor - Warren Wentworth (Captain Corcoran in HMS Pinafore)

Best Actress - Terra Bykerk (Carrie Ann in Downward Dog)

Best Supporting Actor - John Slater (Dick Deadeye in H.M.S. Pinafore)

Best Supporting Actress -Nicole Clark ( in H.M.S Pinafore)

Best Director - Terry Ruedger (Downward Dog)

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus Member - Diane Korytkowski (H.M.S Pinafore)

Volunteer of the Year - Terry Burton

2009 WINNERS

2010 SpIRO AWARDS

Best Actor - Paul Frost (Jimmer Nagamanee in Escanaba in da Moonlight)

Best Actress - Victoria Schott (Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory)

Best Supporting Actor - Andrew Cusack (Reuben Soady in Escanaba in da Moonlight)

Best Supporting Actress - Helene Dunn (Grandma Georgina in Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory)

Director of the Year - LaFonna Kananen (Escanaba in da Moonlight)

Best Ensemble Cast - Adam Rewa, Paul Frost, Bruce Roetman, Andrew Cusack, Melissa Cusack, Walt Downes (Escanaba in da Moonlight)

Lifetime Achievement Musical Theatre - Mary Cusack

Volunteer of the Year - Bruce Roetman

2009 SPIRO AWARDs

Best Actor - Brian Camacho (Beast in Beauty and the Beast)

Best Actress - Mary Cusack (Reverend Mother in Nunsensations)

Best Supporting Actor - Michael Rux (Gaston in Beauty and the Beast)

Best Supporting Actress - Jody Rewa (Sister Amnesia in Nunsensations)

Outstanding Costumes - Cathy Haney & crew (Beauty and the Beast)

Outstanding Vocal Performance - Caitlyn Cusack (Sister Mary Leo in Nunsensations)

Volunteer of the Year - Terry Ruedger

2008 SpIRO AWARDS

Best Actor - Adam Rewa (Robert in Don't Dress for Dinner)

Best Actress - Emily Slater (Cat in the Hat in Seussical the Musical)

Best Supporting Actor - Brian Camacho (Mayor in Seussical the Musical)

Best Supporting Actress - Haley Hildebrandt (Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical the Musical)

Director of the Year - Dennis Janiske (Don't Dress for Dinner)

Volunteer of the Year - Helene Dunn

2007 Spiro Awards

Best Actor - Andrew Bigelow (Zachery in Like Mother, Like Hell)

Best Actress - Cally Redder (Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors)

Best Supporting Actor - Ben Bookie (Richard in Brights)

Best Supporting Actress -Patricia Klein (Mother Abbess in The Sound of Music)

Special Award - Bruce Roetman and Bill Drummond (Audrey Plant in Little Shop of Horrors)

Volunteer of the Year - Angi Denny

2006 SPIRO AWARDS

Best Actor - Tyler Bartlett (Cinderella)

Best Actress - Samantha Downes (Cinderella)

​Best Supporting Actor - Walt Downes (The Zoo Story)

​Best Supporting Actress - Adrianne Chissus (Cinderella)

Director of the Year - Warren Wentworth (Cinderella)

Outstanding Set Design - Trisha Carter (Cinderella)

​Volunteer of the Year - Cathy Haney



SPIRO AWARDS


The SPIRO AWARD is named in honor and memory of Spiro Mann, a longtime Director (1975-1989) and supporter of the Ionia Community Theatre.  Spiro Mann directed numerous dramatic and musical productions for Ionia Community Theatre.

2017 SPIRO AWARDS

Best Supporting Actress - Pam Robinson (Rumors)
Best Supporting Actor - Adam Rewa (Rumors)
Breakout Performance - Jody Rewa (Rumors)
Best Actor - Tim Gingerich (Grease the Musical)
Best Actress - Jordan White Kameue (Grease the Musical)

Volunteer of the Year - Bill Slater